TAB Indoor Cricket



home


Leaving

Wellington

Cricket

Excursions

Other

Australia

Help and Feedback
Sam Kelly
New Zealand

Full name: Sam Kelly
Nickname: S-Kel, Sculls, John Daly
Home Town: Sundale, Wellington, NZ
Current age: 22
Major teams: NZRB
Batting style: Right-hand Aggresive bat
Bowling style: Right-arm leg-spin
Cricketing Hero: Shane Warne, Steve Waugh and Brendan McCullum
Song that fires him up: Don't Stop Me Now - Queen

Mat Runs Balls RPB 6s Ave Outs +25
Indoor 5 91 53 1.72 6 18.20 5 1
Mat Inn NO HS Runs Ave Ccs +50
Outdoor - - - - - - - -
Mat Ovs Runs Wkts ROs RPB Ave SR -Conc 5w
Indoor 5 10 32 9 1 0.46 3.56 7.78 1 0
Mat Ovs Mds Runs Wkts Ave SR ER Best 5w
Outdoor - - - - - - - - - -


Sam Kelly (born 19 December 1943 in Manchester) is an English actor. He appeared in On the Up as Tony Carpenter's (Dennis Waterman) butler and has had innumerable roles in British sitcoms such as 'Allo 'Allo! (Captain Hans Geering), Porridge (Bunny Warren) and We'll Think of Something (Les Brooks). From 1995 to 2003, he played Barbara's husband Ted in sitcom Barbara.

He also appeared in the Doctor Who audio dramas The Holy Terror and Return to the Web Planet by Big Finish Productions. He appeare in Midsomer Murders: down among the dead men as Jack Fothergill.

In the 1990s he co-starred in the comedy television series Haggard, and the miniseries Martin Chuzzlewit. He also performed in H.M.S. Pinafore with the new D'Oyly Carte Opera Company in 2002.

In radio he played the part of Carter Brandon in the BBC's Radio4 series of the continuing adventures of Uncle Mort and Carter Brandon in Uncle Mort's North Country, Uncle Mort's South Country and Uncle Mort's Celtic Fringe. These were written by Peter Tinniswood.

In 2004, he appeared in EastEnders playing Stan Porter; and he also appeared in the comedy series Black Books as the father of Manny.

Sam is currently starring in Jean-Paul Sartre's play Kean alongside Antony Sher at the Theatre Royal, Bath. He will continue this role when the play begins a run in London's West End in May 2007.

Andrew Newman March 2008